VISA INFORMATION

Tourist visa
  • The foreign tourist visiting Nepal shall be granted the tourist visa.
  • The tourist visa shall be granted for a period in maximum of 150 days in a visa year (Visa years means January to December).
  • A tourist who has departed before the expiry of the period specified in the visa issued in a visa year shall not be allowed to use the visa by adding the remaining period to another visa year.
  • If any foreigner who has entered into Nepal towards the end of a visa year desires to spend even the period during which he may stay in Nepal with the tourist visa of the other visa year, he may use such facility.
  • Provided, however, that the computation of the fees for such period shall be made on the basis of the total period of his stay.
  • An application for the tourist visa has to be submitted. Application form is easily availabe from Government of Nepal Ministry of Home Affairs Department of Immigration.

Pls log on to http://www.immi.gov.np/ for the detail information. This is the official website of Government of Nepal Ministry of Home Affairs Department of Immigration.